November 26, 2021 - 5 minutes read

26th November 2021 Kenya Gazette Review

By Amrit Labhuram
Tags:
PUBLIC SECTOR

Appointments

  • The National Government Constituencies Development Fund Board has appointed, with the approval of the National Assembly, the members of the National Government Constituency Development Fund Committees for a period of two (2) years, with effect from the 23rd September, 2021. 
JUDICIARY 
  • The Judicial Service Commission has appointed the following persons as Resident Magistrates and Deputy Registrars, with effect from November 1, 2021:
    • Kemei Silas Kandie;
    • Omuga Emacar Andrew;
    • Akida Kassim;
    • Elizabeth Khanali;
    • Koranje Olivia Onyango;
    • Mwera Atamba Lynn;
    • Ng’ang’a Catherine Wanjiru;
    • Muthoni Viola Serfinder Wakuthii;
    • Otuke Shadrack Obure;
    • Getenga Harriet Moraa;
    • Oboge Edward Meshack Otieno;
    • Marienga Tessy Elaine;
    • Thibaru Mercy Kinanu;
    • Wahinya Wa Kugwa; 
    • Kabuteh Irene Wambui;
    • Gaithuma Evelyn Muthoni;
    • Macharia Dominic Maru;
    • Maina Lilian Wangari; 
    • Manasses John Obeto;
    • Asenwa Luova Benta;
    • Munyuny Angela Chepoisho;
    • Endoo Dorcas Chepkemei;
    • Omono Tobias Odongo;
    • Kamau Mary Wangari;
    • Gacheru Julius Maina
    • Mutava Susan Ndunge;
    • Chelimo Eunice;
    • Rono Ivan Kipkoech;
    • Ojwang Jacqueline Muthoni;
    • Murangasia Welamondi Brian;
    • Ndungu Gatambia Samuel;
    • Wanja Naomi Wangui;
    • Amoro Asiago Justine;
    • Kinyatta Rhoda;
    • Wamae Elizabeth Mutile Muindi;
    • Zacharia Kagenyo;
    • Simatwo Gillian Chepchumba;
    • Chelule Emmie Chepkorir;
    • Mutimba Joy Babone;
    • Munene Jane Wangechi; 
    • Sichale Monje Minah;
    • Motari Silvia Kerubo;
    • Serem Getrude Chepng’eti;
    • Manyura Kemuma Sara;
    • Velnah Mochache Mong’ ina;
    • Okurnu Caroline Auma;
    • Nyaga Lisper Gakii;
    • Kemei Jepkosgei Elizabeth;
    • Onchwati Albert Nyakwara;
    • Wayodi Sylivia Adhiambo;
    • Mbugua Tabitha Wanjiku;
    • Cheruiyot Caroline Jeruto;
    • Wanjiru Njuguna;
    • Ouma Rodgers Otieno;
    • Kinuthia Grace Waithira;
    • Ngayo Ben Daniel;
    • Toroitich Beatrice Kemboi;
    • Wakina Kinyua Oscar;
    • Thamara Wambui Irene;
    • Nyabando Lilian Kwamboka;
    • Odhiambo Beniah Okong’o;
    • Okullo Amelea Awino;
    • Imoleit Ismael Stanley;
    • Aswani Dorothy Shitandi;
    • Larabi Stephen Lesantos Fredrick; and
    • Jerotich Emily Cherop
  • Insolvency Petition – Kerongo & Company Advocates has published a notice that they have filed an insolvency petition dated November 20, 2021, against Africa Merchant Assurance Company Limited. The petition will be heard on the 27th January, 2022 at 9.00 a.m at the High Court of Kenya, Milimani Commercial Courts, Nairobi.
LAND AND ENVIRONMENT SECTOR
  • The Cabinet Secretary for Tourism and Wildlife has gazetted the Mara Siana Conservancy Management Plan, 2018-2028.
  • The Cabinet Secretary for Tourism and Wildlife has gazetted the Kasigaij Ranch Wildlife Conservancy Management Plan, 2020-2030.
  • The Cabinet Secretary for Tourism and Wildlife has gazetted the Olderkesi Conservancy Management Plan, 2018-2023.
  • The Cabinet Secretary for Tourism and Wildlife has gazetted the Mara Naboisho Conservancy Management Plan, 2020-2024. 
  • The Cabinet Secretary for Tourism and Wildlife has gazetted the Mara Lemek Conservancy Management Plan, 2018-2023.
TRADE AND MANUFACTURING SECTOR 
  • The Customs and Border Control Department has published a list of goods at Customs Warehouse Kilindini and issued a Notice that if they will not be entered and removed from the Warehouse within thirty (30) days, they will be sold by public auction on December 28, 2021. 
  • The Customs and Border Control Department has published a list of goods at Customs Warehouse ICDE Nairobi and issued a Notice that the goods shall be disposed of by way of destruction on 28th December, 2021, after the expiry of thirty (30) days from the publication of this notice. 
FINANCIAL SERVICES SECTOR
  • The Unclaimed Financial Assets Authority has received claims for unclaimed assets from the listed persons claiming as administrators off the estates of deceased persons and agents of the original owners and if no objection has been lodged within thirty (30) days of the date of publication of this notice, payment will be made to the aforementioned persons.

Licence Applications

  • The following applicants made applications to the Communications Authority of Kenya for grant of the licences dated October 26, 2021: 
Name  Station Identity Licence Category 
Urejesho Media Services Limited Urejesho Television  Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Datafarm Logistics Limited Restoration TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Ability Channel Limited Ability TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Sway Light Media Limited Ikengi TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Paran Africa Limited Paran TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Countryside Communication Limited Urumwe FM Community Free to Air Radio Licence
Sasa Media Services Limited (Oyominto Television Network) Transfer of Licence from Sasa Media Services Limited to Emsam Media Services Limited Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Sasa Media Services Limited (Kilunda Television Network) Transfer of Licence from Sasa Media Services Limited to Emsam Media Services Limited   Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Baluzis Delivery Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Circular Classic Company Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Bluenile Courier Services Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Marsabit Parcel Services Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Zukabit Solutions Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Iaffordable Limited Network Facilities Provider- Tier 3 (NFP-T3)
Elegance Technology Limited Network Facilities Provider- Tier 3 (NFP-T3)
Konza Technopolis Development Authority Network Facilities Provider- Tier 3 (NFP-T3)
  • The following applicants made applications to the Communications Authority of Kenya for grant of the licences dated November 2, 2021:
Name Station Identity Licence Category
Nice Media Services Limited Nice Television Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Yahweh’s Media Services Limited Yahweh’s TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
009 Television Limited 009 TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
The Daesak Media Services Limited Mugambo TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Balozi Media Group Limited Balozi Television  Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Majira Media Limited Alltime TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Njenga Wyse Media Limited Muugi TV Commercial Free to Air Television Licence
Silver Grip Systems Consult Limited Top Bleeze Radio Commercial Free to Air Radio Licence
Life Point Media Limited Radio Ashe Commercial Free to Air Radio Licence
Iqra Broadcasting Network Limited Iqra  FM Commercial Free to Air Radio Licence
Atrics Media Limited, Radio Atrics  Commercial Free to Air Radio Licence
Transworld Radio Kenya Sifa FM Commercial Free to Air Radio Licence
Wezesha Jamii CBO Jamii  FM Community Free to Air Radio Licence
Gideons International Ministries Kenya Gideons FM Community Free to Air Radio Licence
Jihan Freighters Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Super Metro Limited National Postal/Courier Operator Licence
Pegira Holdings Limited Network Facilities Provider- Tier 3 (NFP-T3)
Surf Sky Net Solutions Limited Network Facilities Provider- Tier 3 (NFP-T3)
Zoom Broadbands Limited Network Facilities Provider- Tier 3 (NFP-T3)
Spread the love