December 10, 2021 - 5 minutes read

10th December 2021 Kenya Gazette Review

By Amrit Labhuram
Tags:

National Assembly Bills, 2021  

  • The Sacco Societies (Amendment) Bill, 2021
  • The Political Parties (Amendment) Bill, 2021

Legislative Supplements, 2021  

  • The Sectional Properties Regulations, 2021
  • The Bribery Act Regulations, 2021
  • The Physical and Land Use Planning (Institutions) Regulations, 2021
PUBLIC SECTOR

Appointments

  • President Uhuru Kenyatta has appointed the following to be members of the Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission, dated 9th December 2021:   
    • Alfred Mtuweta Mshimba, Col. (Rtd); and
    • Monica Wanjiru Muiru, (Dr.)
JUDICIARY

Appointments

  • Chief Justice and President of the Supreme Court of Kenya Martha Koome has appointed the following persons to be members of the National Community Service Orders, with effect from the 1st December, 2021, for a period of three (3) years:
    • Hon. Alice Macharia (Dr.); and
    • Hon. Mitullah Benjamin Atiang
TRADE AND MANUFACTURING SECTOR
  • Following the declaration of the drought affecting parts of the country,The Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury and Planning, Ukur Yatani has granted an exemption from import duty that shall apply in respect of imported raw materials used in the manufacture of animal and chicken feed imported between the 1st November, 2021 and 31st October, 2022 by licensed Millers approved by the Government. The exemption was dated 25th November 2021.
FINANCE SECTOR
  • The Cabinet Secretary for the National Treasury and Planning, Ukur Yatani on the 7th of December 2021 published the Statement of Actual Revenues and Net Exchequer Issues as at 31st November 2021. 
Original estimatesActual Receipts
TOTAL REVENUE3,193,004,859,042.00 1,164,829,371,690.47
Original estimatesExchequer Issues
Total Recurrent Exchequer Issues1,106,555,313,426.00432,647,079,886.35
Total CFS Exchequer Issue1,327,220,068,220.00472,541,665,150.45
Total development Exchequer Issues389,229,477,396.00123,791,175,220.85
Total Issues to National Government2,823,004,859,042.001,028,979,920,257.65
Total Issues to County Government370,000,000,000.00108,457,801,989.00
GRANDTOTAL3,193,004,859,042.001,137,437,722,246.65
Exchequer Balance as at 30.11.202148,671,950,151.95
LAND AND ENVIRONMENT SECTOR

Completion of Part Development Plan

  • PDP Ref 42.17.2021.01 – Existing Sites for: (a) KIHBT (Administration Centre); (b) Directorate of Occupational Safety and Health Services; (c) KIHBT (Student Hostels, Mechanical Engineering School and Laboratories); (d) Kenya Prisons Service; Prison Industries; Timber Kiln Seasoning Centre; (e) Ministry of Mining; Mines and Geological Department; Public Works Division (Offices and Workshop); (g) KeRRA Offices; (h) KURA Offices; (i) KeNHA Offices; (j) Nyayo Tea Zone;
  • PDP No. 332/2020/37 –  Proposed Najnas Farm 
  • PDP No. 332/2021/18 – Formalisation of the Existing Site for Low Density Residential Plots: PDP No. 332/2021/18
  • PDP No. 332/2021/27 – Formalisation of the existing Medium Industrial Plot
  • PDP No. 332/2021/28 – Formalisation of the existing Residential Plot  

Completion of Development Plan

  • R/B/358/2021/01 – Existing Site for Maranatha Pioneer Ministries
  • R/B/328/2021/05 – Existing Site for Residential Development

Environmental Impact Assessment

  • The National Environment Management Authority (NEMA) has received an Environmental Impact Assessment Study Report for the proposed Kitale Town Sewerage System. The National Environment Management Authority invites members of the public to submit oral or written comments within thirty (30) days from 10th December 2021 to assist the Authority in the decision making process regarding this project. 
  • The National Environment Management Authority (NEMA) has received an Environmental Impact Assessment Study Report for proposed sewerage network rehabilitation, expansions and interconnections (Last Mile Connectivity works) for Kakamega Town. The National Environment Management Authority invites members of the public to submit oral or written comments within thirty (30) days from 10th December 2021 to assist the Authority in the decision making process regarding this project. 
Spread the love