4th November 2022 Parliamentary Round Up

November 4, 2022 - 5 minutes read

Tuesday, November 1, 2022

The National Assembly
MOTION
  •   Recognition and remuneration of village elders
  •  Kubuniwa kwa Baraza la Kiswahili la Kenya
SPECIAL MOTION
  • Election of the Clerk of the National Assembly.
  •   Election of Chairperson and Vice Chairpersons of Committees.

Wednesday, November 2, 2022

MOTION

  •   Kubuniwa kwa Baraza la Kiswahili la Kenya.
  •   Empowerment of artisans by the national government.
  •   Development of a unified national policy on small and micro-enterprise

Thursday, November 3, 2022

MOTION

  •   Review of the teacher deployment policy
  •   Empowerment of artisans by the National government
  • Development of a unified National policy on small and micro-enterprises 
NOTICES
  •   Statements on the legislative proposal to amend the constitution understanding order 114 (7a)
  •   Legislative Proposal to amend the Constitution
The Senate

The Senate will be in recess until November 8, 2022.

On Friday, November 4,

COMMITTEECHAIRPERSONVICE CHAIRPERSON
1.Sports and CultureHon. Daniel WanyamaHon. James Kamau Wamacukuru
2.  Administration and Internal AffairsHon. Gabriel Tongoyo KoshalHon. Raso Dido Ali
3. EducationHon Julius Kibiwott MellyHon Patrick Malulu Injedi
4. Communication, Information and Innovation Hon. John Kiarie WaweruHon. Alfah Ondieki Miruka
5. Environment, Forestry and MiningNo update yetNo update yet
6. Defence, Intelligence and Foreign RelationsHon. Nelson KoechHon. Maj (Rtd) Bashir Abdullahi
7. Blue Economy and IrrigationHon. Kangogo BowenHon. Marwa Maisori
8. HealthHon. (Dr.) Robert PukoseHon. Munene Ntwiga
9. EnergyHon. Vincent Musyoka MusauHon. Aramat Lemanken
10. Finance and National PlanningHon. Francis Kuria Kimani (CPA)Hon (Amb) Benjamin K. Lang’at
11. Tourism  and WildlifeHon. Japhet Kareke MbiukiHon. John Njuguna
12. Justice and Legal AffairsHon George Gitonga MurugaraHon. Mutuse Eckomas Mwengi
13. Regional Development Hon Peter LochaKapongHon. Mary wa Maua Njoroge
14. Agriculture and Livestock
15. Trade, Industry and CooperativesHon. James GakuyaHon Marianne Kitany
16. Housing, Urban Planning and Public WorksHon. Johanna Ng’enoHon. Mugambi Mwurwithanai Rindiki
17. Social Protection Hon Alice Ng’ang’aHon Hilary Kosgey
18. LandsHon Joash NyamacheHon Jayne Njeri Kihara
19. LabourHon. Eric Karemba NjiruHon Fabian Kyule Muli
20. Transport and InfrastructureHon. George Macharia KariukiHon. Didmus Baraza
21. Special Funds Account Committee Hon Fatuma Zainab MohamedHon Dawood Abdul Rahim
22. Diaspora Affairs and Migrant Workers Committee Hon. Lydia Haika Mnene MizighiSimon King’ara
23.Budget and Appropriations Committee. 

Hon Ndindi NyoroHon Mary Emaase
24.Public Accounts CommitteeMP Hon. Ng’ong’o John Mbadi Hon. Nicholas Tindi Mwale
25. Regional Integration CommitteeHon. Muhia Wanjiku Hon. Salah Yakub
Samuel Josphat Njoroge is the new Clerk of the National Assembly.
Spread the love